Results: 2008 - Karate

Results from Karate, June 7

Tradition Form (Age 6 & under)
Bronze Lucy Cole (Sandy) , .

Tradition Form (Age 6 & under) Intermediate
Gold Hunter Jones (Ogden) , 7.5623.
Silver Jonathan Fitzgerald (Cedar City) , 7.5583.

Tradition Form (Age 7-8) Beginnger Boys
Gold Donavyn Pettit (Cedar City) , 22.69.
Silver Nathan Cole (Sandy) , 22.67.
Bronze Kamron Johnson (Ogden) , 22.64.

Tradition Form (Age 7-8) Beginner Girls
Gold Grace Kjar (Clearfield) , 22.73.
Silver Sydney Feller (Salt Lake City) , 22.70.

Tradition Form (Age 7-8) Intermediate
Gold Sofia Yubero (Ogden) , 22.73.
Silver Matthew Buxton (Sandy) , 22.72.
Bronze Gabriel Johnson (w jordan) , 22.70.

Tradition Form (Age 7-8) Advanced
Gold Christian Reis (St. George) , 22.69.
Silver Kekoa Afualo (St. George) , 22.66.
Bronze Jace Barrett (park city) , 22.65.

Tradition Form (Age 9-11) Beginning - Group 1
Gold Ryley Roskelley (Farr West) , 22.68.
Silver Andrew Larrabee (Layton) , 22.67.
Bronze William Little (Cedar City) , 22.64.

Tradition Form (Age 9-11) Beginning - Group 2
Gold Devin Johnson (Salt Lake City) , 22.69.
Silver Danielle Buxton (Sandy) , 22.65.
Bronze Deelynn Miller (Delta) , 22.62.

Tradition Form (Age 9-11) Intermediate
Gold Damian Fullmer (Clearfield) , 22.70.
Silver Eric Johnson (Ogden) , 22.68.
Bronze Drew Beatty (Cedar City) , 22.66.

Tradition Form (Age 9-11) Advanced
Gold Braden Nielson (Delta) , 22.68.
Silver Tanner Schulze (South Jordan) , 22.67.
Bronze Troy Ianni (St. George) , 22.66.

Traditional Form (Age 13 & under) Black Belt
Gold Karina Hipolito (Syracuse) , .
Silver Jason Douglass (St. George) , .
Bronze Ethan Smith (Orem) , .

Tradition Form (Age 12-17) Beginner
Gold Bryce Riley (Draper) , 22.76.
Silver Gordon Shelton-Jenck (Sandy) , 22.73.
Bronze Kyle Hillman (Logan) , 22.70.

Tradition Form (Age 14-17) Black Belt
Gold Mara Hipolito (Syracuse) , .
Bronze Steven Taylor (Sandy) , .

Tradition Form (Adult) Underbelt
Gold Tracy Fankhauser (South Jordan) , 22.67.
Silver Mark Ganowsky (Cedar City) , 22.65.
Bronze Shelly Mason (Richfield) , 22.64.

Tradition Form (Adult) Black Belt
Gold Shauna Eby (Ogden) , .
Silver Deon Beatty (Cedar City) , .
Bronze Jennifer Wolfe (Cedar City) , .

Sparring (Age 6 & Under) Beginner
Gold Hunter Jones (Ogden) , .
Silver Noah Newman (Parowan) , .
Bronze Jaydon Swensen (Cedar City) , .

Sparring (Age 6 & Under) Intermediate/Advanced
Gold Ambrosia Ames (Cedar City) , .
Silver Jason Guy (Cedar City) , .

Sparring (Age 7-8) Beginner Girls
Gold Grace Kjar (Clearfield) , .
Silver Sofia Yubero (Ogden) , .
Bronze Lauren Patterson (Cedar City) , .

Sparring (Age 7-8) Beginner Boys
Silver Baylor Jeppsen (Draper) , .
Bronze Gabriel Johnson (w jordan) , .

Sparring (Age 7-8) Boys Intermediate
Gold Christian Reis (St. George) , .
Silver Baylor Jeppsen (Draper) , .
Bronze Kekoa Afualo (St. George) , .

Sparring (Age 7-9) Girls Intermediate
Gold Grace Kjar (Clearfield) , .
Silver Sofia Yubero (Ogden) , .
Bronze Lauren Patterson (Cedar City) , .

Sparring (Age 9-11) Boys Beginner/Intermediate
Gold Eric Johnson (Ogden) , .
Silver Ryan Larrabee (Layton) , .

Sparring (Age 9-11) Boys Advanced
Gold Damian Fullmer (Clearfield) , .
Silver Parker Wilson (Eden) , .
Bronze Tanner Schulze (South Jordan) , .

Sparring (Age 9-11) Girls
Gold Drew Beatty (Cedar City) , .
Silver Anna Eden (Draper) , .
Bronze Devin Johnson (Salt Lake City) , .

Sparring (12-14) Black Belt
Gold Mimi Tinoco (Lehi) , .
Bronze Mara Hipolito (Syracuse) , .

Sparring (Age 12-17) Boys Intermediate/Advanced
Gold Tyler Crouse (Salt Lake City) , .
Silver David Arambarri (syracuse) , .
Bronze Gage Jones (Ogden) , .

Sparring (15-17) Black Belt
Gold Martin Tinoco (Lehi) , .
Silver Steven Taylor (Sandy) , .

Sparring (Women's)
Gold Deon Beatty (Cedar City) , .
Silver Jennifer Wolfe (Cedar City) , .
Bronze Shauna Eby (Ogden) , .

Sparring (Women's) Underbelt
Gold Tracy Fankhauser (South Jordan) , .
Silver Shelly Mason (Richfield) , .

Sparring (Men's) Underbelt
Gold Clifton Osborne (South Jordan) , .
Silver Mark Ganowsky (Cedar City) , .

Sparring (Men's) Black Belt
Silver Shauna Eby (Ogden) , .
Bronze Joshua Powers (Draper) , .

Weapons (Age 6 & under) Beginner
Silver Jonathan Fitzgerald (Cedar City) , .

Weapons (Age 7-8) Beginners
Gold Sofia Yubero (Ogden) , 22.75.
Silver Grace Kjar (Clearfield) , 22.74.
Bronze Baylor Jeppsen (Draper) , 22.67.

Weapons (Age 7-8) Intermediate/Advanced
Gold Christian Reis (St. George) , 22.71.
Silver Jace Barrett (park city) , 22.70.
Bronze Jonah Wilson (Saint George) , 22.69.

Weapons (9-11) Beginner/Intermediate
Gold Eric Johnson (Ogden) , 22.68.
Silver Anna Eden (Draper) , 22.65.
Bronze Andrew Larrabee (Layton) , 22.64.

Weapons (9-11) Advanced
Gold Parker Wilson (Eden) , 22.70.
Silver T.J. Funk (Washington) , 22.66.
Bronze Braden Nielson (Delta) , 22.65.

Weapons (Ages 12-17) Beginners
Gold Bryce Riley (Draper) , 25.76.
Silver Kirsten Neilson (Salt Lake City) , 25.68.
Bronze Gordon Shelton-Jenck (Sandy) , 25.65.

Weapons (Ages 12-17) Inermediate
Gold Evan Makin (Riverton) , 25.74.
Silver Jeff Riley (Draper) , 25.73.
Bronze Melissa Arambarri (syracuse) , 25.731.

Weapons (17 & under) Black Belt
Gold Karina Hipolito (Syracuse) , .
Silver Mara Hipolito (Syracuse) , .
Bronze Joey Hanzlik (Harrisville) , .

Contemporary Form (Age 7-8) Beginner/Intermediate
Gold Grace Kjar (Clearfield) , 22.76.
Silver Sofia Yubero (Ogden) , 22.74.
Bronze Shelbee Topham (Cedar City) , 22.68.

Contemporary Form (Age 9-11)
Gold Braden Nielson (Delta) , 22.69.
Silver Anna Eden (Draper) , 22.66.
Bronze Ryan Larrabee (Layton) , 22.65.

Contemporary Form (Age 12-17)
Gold Melissa Arambarri (syracuse) , 25.71.
Silver Gage Jones (Ogden) , 25.66.
Bronze Fernanda Lopez (Cedar City) , 25.61.

Board Breaking (Age 6 & under)
Gold Zachary Lindsten (Leeds) , .
Silver Ambrosia Ames (Cedar City) , .
Bronze Jaydon Swensen (Cedar City) , .

Board Breaking (Age 7-8)
Gold Baylor Jeppsen (Draper) , .
Silver Noah Jones (Cedar City) , .
Bronze Madison Lindsten (Leeds) , .

Board Breaking (Age 9-11)
Gold Tanner Schulze (South Jordan) , .
Silver Eric Johnson (Ogden) , .
Bronze Hunter Schoppmann (Cedar City) , .

Board Breaking (Age 12-17)
Gold Evan Makin (Riverton) , .
Silver Kyle Hillman (Logan) , .
Bronze Taylor Turrell (South Jordan) , .

Self-Defense (Age 6 & under)
Silver Jason Guy (Cedar City) , 7.560.
Bronze Jonathan Fitzgerald (Cedar City) , 7.55.

Self-Defense (Age7-8)
Gold Baylor Jeppsen (Draper) , 22.75.
Silver Sydney Feller (Salt Lake City) , 22.72.
Bronze Donavyn Pettit (Cedar City) , 22.65.

Self-Defense (Age 9-11)
Gold Eric Johnson (Ogden) , 22.70.
Silver Anna Eden (Draper) , 22.69.
Bronze Meyer Conely (Draper) , 22.67.

Self Defense (Age 12-17)
Gold Melissa Arambarri (syracuse) , 22.74.
Silver Fernanda Lopez (Cedar City) , 22.71.
Bronze Sierra Mcgugin (Murray) , 22.65.

Self-Defense (Adult) Underbelt
Gold Tracy Fankhauser (South Jordan) , 25.70.
Silver Mark Ganowsky (Cedar City) , 25.69.

Musical Kata (Age 6 & under)
Gold Jason Guy (Cedar City) , 7.5516.
Silver Ambrosia Ames (Cedar City) , 7.5493.

Musical Kata (17 & under) Black Belt
Gold Karina Hipolito (Syracuse) , .
Silver Mimi Tinoco (Lehi) , .
Bronze Martin Tinoco (Lehi) , .

Musical Kata (Adult) Black Belt
Gold Shauna Eby (Ogden) , .
Silver Deon Beatty (Cedar City) , .
Bronze Tracy Fankhauser (South Jordan) , .

Presenting Sponsors

Brian head Tourism & Convention Bureau